A solemn graduation event for about 3 400 graduates of BA and MA degree programs of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) was held in a hybrid format on August 1, 2021.
Due to the coronavirus pandemic, Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze, the Academic Council members, faculty deans and successful alumni congratulated TSU graduates on completion of their studies in an online format.  Upon completion of the event, TSU graduates downloaded virtual diplomas from a website and shared them to their own social platforms.
“I wish our graduates a successful career. I am sure that the knowledge acquired at TSU will prove useful in their practical activities,” Rector George Sharvashidze said during the online event and thanked all students and academics for overcoming the challenges posed by the pandemic as well as maintaining and developing the quality of learning and teaching in the new reality. “Your future is the future of our country. I am sure that the future of our country is our European future. I wish you success and do not forget that TSU will always stay with you. Remember that the door of our University remains open,” Rector Sharvashidze addressed the graduates.
The solemn online event involved various interesting details: real photo zones were arranged at 1st, 2nd and 10th (Maglivi) Buildings of TSU, as well as in front of the Tbilisi Concert Hall, where students could take memorable photos.
“The current epidemiological situation caused huge difficulties to the learning process, but we managed to cope with a lot of challenges. I congratulate TSU students on graduation and wish them success. Many thanks to Tbilisi State University for such an unforgettable event,” Lali Mekerishvili, a graduate of the TSU Faculty of Humanities, said.
“I am proud of being a TSU graduate. My MA studies coincided with an extremely difficult period, but these two years gave me so much. I wish all graduates to fully realize their knowledge and capacities; I also wish future students to have an interesting and fruitful student life,” Nana Achaidze, a graduate of MA program of the TSU Faculty of Medicine, noted.
TSU awarded memorable gifts to all successful BA and MA graduates.
Over 22,000 students are studying on about 240 educational programs at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, including the programs with FIBAA and ABET accreditation.
The first cohort of TSU students graduated in 1922. TSU already has a total of 300,000 graduates. More than 5,800 students will be enrolled during the 2021-2022 academic year.