Konrad Adenauer Foundation scholarships for TSU MA programme in EU Studies
Institute for European Studies of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University has honor to announce the call for applications for autumn semester of the academic year of 2021-2022 on its fully English-taught and interdisciplinary Master Programme in European Studies with the possibility to get the full scholarships established by the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung in South Caucasus.
The scholarship winners will receive the full tuition waiver as well as monthly living costs amount to maximum Euros 200. The prolongation of the scholarship scheme for the next semesters is merit-based and will depend on the excellence of the admitted students.
TSU Institute for European Studies was established with the financial support of the European Union in 2007 and is conceptuality based on the four faculties of TSU: Faculty of Law, Business and Economics, Social and Political Sciences and Humanities.. The curriculum and the syllabi of the courses of IES had been developed by international experts while considering the best practices of classical EU Studies Master Programmes in the leading Western European Universities.
The applicants will undergo three stages of selection process before their admission to the programme. The first stage is passing the English language written test (B2 level) as well as the interview in English with the special committee (the interview stage is mandatory for the international applicants only and those applicants who are applying without passing the national Unified Master’s exam). The next stage is the so called – ‘Exam in Specialization’ where applicants are given the questions to write a small analytical essay. While the final stage is General Interview with the Jury composed of the representatives of both the IES_TSU and the KAS.
For registration the applicants are required to submit the following documents during August 25 - August 31, 2021:
Letter to the TSU Rector (to be filled out on spot with the assistance of the representative of TSU_IES);
CV in English language (Preferably in Europass format);
Copy of the Bachelor’s Diploma as well as the Diploma Supplement asserted by the Notary (in case of holding a foreign diploma - Georgian translation- approved by the Notary);
Copy of the ID or Passport (for international applicants - Georgian translation of passport approved by the Notary);
Photo (3X4) – 2 Printed Copies and a CD Version;
International Certificate of English Language proficiency (in case of existence - TOEFL, IELTS or FCE certificates are accepted);
Copy of the document on Military Service (in the case of existence);
Document certifying the recognition of foreign education (obligatory for those applicants who hold Bachelorʹs diploma from foreign Higher Education Institutions);
Other document that might be demanded by the administration of the MA Programme
Short motivation letter (500-700 words).
Documents can be submitted in the second academic building of TSU, floor 3, room 314.
Due to covid-19 pandemic restrictions, please contact us beforehand: