Knowledge Transfer and Innovation Center is a scientific support unit of Tbilisi State University and its main goal is to involve the largest number of people possible in innovative activities and discover the authors of innovative ideas in the field of science and technology to give them the opportunity to develop entrepreneurial skills and assist them in the process of developing their work.
The center takes charge of the development of entrepreneurial skills in students and scientists and aims to give them the opportunity to develop the necessary entrepreneurial and startup/spin-off skills and to assist in the implementation and development of their activities through communication between TSU-based science and society.
Continuous stimulation of innovative ideas and popularization of science, development of opportunities search, mechanisms and methods at TSU, development of mechanisms to support the implementation of ideas, is the main task of the Knowledge Transfer and Innovation Center.
For the development of the startup, entrepreneurial and scientific ecosystem, the center takes creates and develops products and services such as: Transfer of knowledge through training and lecture-seminars, continuous stimulation of innovative ideas and popularization of science, consultations for idea authors, development of support mechanisms for implementation of ideas, increase of access to services for scientists/researchers, improvement of existing infrastructure in TSU, support for idea authors and scientific research, continuous development of the quality of products and services.
Contact us
Address: Tbilisi, TSU 10th (Maghlivi) building, University Str. #2.